Thursday, January 30, 2014

quinny boo

this little girl is 3 months!!! she is growing up soooo fast!


she's just learning to sleep through the night and is such a happy little girl :) it's so cute to me when babies start to track their hands and notice the things around them!


she got croup a week or so ago, and sick kids are no fun and so sad, but sick babies are the worst! we did some chillin in the bathroom with a hot shower and had lots of snuggles, and she made it through cute sick little eyes and all!



her little smiles melt my heart, and we are all soooo in love with her. she loves her tummy time and is getting up on her knees already. she loves her brothers, and i think it's safe to say that we've got another red head!



my cup floweth over with my little snookums!!!

Tuesday, January 28, 2014

picking oranges and hot fingers

this is just kinda crazy to me.....an orange tree - right down the street! i've definitely never lived anywhere close to fresh oranges, and my first orange picking adventure was a success :)



delicious oranges picked right from the tree - yummy!


and before the orange picking......market on the move! all of this for $5! rescued food from grocery stores - their loss, my gain :)


good food times around here these days!



Sunday, January 26, 2014

i love to see the temple

we are pretty lucky to live just a few miles from the new and beautiful gilbert, az temple, and we were able to take our big boys to the open house :)



soooo beautiful and such a cool experience!


maddox's favorite part was when we got to put the while slippers on (to keep the carpets clean), and beckam loved the baptismal font. the celestial room was AMAZING, and the whole experience was one i'll never forget!



so thankful to be with my little family for forever, and so thankful for this day with our boys and the special spirt that was there as we toured this beautiful building! i love to see the temple :)

Friday, January 24, 2014

good true and right

growing up, my dad always taught us to ask ourselves - is it good? is it true? and is it right? - before we made a decision, and i had my first good, true, and right teaching moment the other day.......


i asked the boys to clean up the toy room upstairs, and when i went to check on them, i noticed that some of the toys were missing. i found them all shoved behind our love sac - smart little fellas! haha my first instinct was to get kinda mad and yes....heaven forbid yell at them to clean up their mess properly! instead though...... i dumped every last bin of toys on the floor, and they had to clean up an even bigger mess "properly", and we had the good, true, and right discussion :)


they were so proud when they had corrected their wrong, and it was kinda cool to watch the good, true, and right principle pass on down to the next generation :) 


and this.....was from another time when beckam got in trouble for doing something wrong, and i found him like this. not sure if he was searching for comfort in the scriptures or what, but it was pretty cute and melted my heart!



Tuesday, January 14, 2014

karate boys!

the boys got karate uniforms and lessons for christmas and the first class did not disappoint!! they were ready to get their "kiai" on!



if they did well in their intro class, they got belts, and they were so excited!




hi - ya!!!!!!



they had this little belt ceremony at the end of the class where they called beckam and maddox up, and their teacher put their belts on them.



it was soooo cute! beckam took it all very seriously and got his mean face on for every kick and punch! maddox was a little more tentative and kinda followed beckam's lead, but he did great and loved every minute of it!


white belts and proud of it!


Friday, January 3, 2014

new years fun

dust and i haven't been big new years eve celebrators since we got married - in fact we're usually lucky to make it to midnight! this year though, our mendoza friends had a little party, and we got invited! mexican themed :)



debbie, angie, stacy, jill, blaire, katie, and april :)


best costume winners - becca and steve :)


we played some super fun games - tortilla frisbee golf


orange balls - haha derek killed it!


blair's tickies took the highlight of the night - never laughed so hard in my life! hahaha



we went out with sparklers to ring in the new year, and it was just a really fun and super awesome night! thank you mendoza's for the best new years party we've ever been to!!!